Your Union Endorses These Education- and Labor-Friendly Candidates

Share This

Election ballots will arrive in your mail on or around October 19th. Check out the candidates who have been vetted through our member-involved Committee On Political Education (COPE) and endorsed by our executive board for the upcoming General Election. Your union sent out questionnaires on issues that matter to our members and their responses and voting records in the case of incumbents earned our endorsement. However you decide to vote, please be sure to fill out and mail your ballot or drop it in MY VOTE! drop boxes on or before the General Election on Tuesday, November 6th.

For questions, please contact Sandra Toussaint, AFT Washington Political Organizer, at stoussaint@aftwa.org or 206427-8107.

U.S. House of Representatives

Office

Candidate

Race/Candidate Status

Party

CD 1

Suzan DelBene

Incumbent

D

CD 2

Rick Larsen

Incumbent

D

CD 3

Carolyn Long

Challenger

D

CD 5

Lisa Brown

Challenger

D

CD 6

Derek Kilmer

Incumbent

D

CD 7

Pramila Jayapal

Incumbent

D

CD 8

Kim Schrier

Open Seat

D

CD 9

Adam Smith

Incumbent

D

CD 10

Denny Heck

Incumbent

D

 


Washington State Supreme Court - Justice Steve Gonazalez, Position 8


Washington State Senate

LD

Candidate

Party

6

Jessa Lewis

D

26

Emily Randall

D

30

Mark Miloscia

R

32

Maralyn Chase

D

33

Karen Keiser

D

37

Rebecca Saldaña

D

39

Claus Joens

D

42

Pinky Vargas

D

44

Steve Hobbs

D

45

Manka Dhingra

D

48

Patricia Kuderer

D

 

Washington State House of Representatives

 

LD

Pos.

Candidate

Party

1

1

Derek Stanford

D

2

1

Anneliese Feld

D

3

1

Marcus Riccelli

D

3

2

Timm Ormsby

D

4

1

Ted Cummings

D

5

1

Bill Ramos

D

5

2

Lisa Callan

D

6

1

Kay Murano

D

6

2

David Wilson

D

9

1

Jennifer Goulet

D

10

2

Dave Paul

D

13

2

Sylvia Hammond

D

14

1

Sasha Bentley-Feinberg

D

14

2

Elizabeth Hallock

D

17

1

Tanisha Harris

D

18

2

Kathy Gillespie

D

19

1

Erin Frasier

D

19

2

Brian Blake

D

21

1

Strom Peterson

D

21

2

Lillian Ortiz-Self

D

22

1

Laurie Dolan

D

22

2

Beth Doglio

D

24

1

Mike Chapman

D

24

2

Steve Tharinger

D

25

1

Jamie Smith

D

25

2

Brian Duthie

D

27

1

Laurie Jinkins

D

27

2

Jake Fey

D

28

1

Mari Leavitt

D

28

2

Christine Kilduff

D

29

1

Melanie Morgan

D

29

2

Steve Kirby

D

30

1

Michael Pellicciotti

D

30

2

Kristine Reeves

D

31 1 Victoria Mena D

32

1

Cindy Ryu

D

32

2

Lauren Davis

D

33

2

Mia Gregerson

D

34

1

Eileen Cody

D

34

2

Joe Fitzgibbon

D

36

1

Noel Frame

D

37

1

Sharon Tomiko Santos

D

38

1

June Robinson

D

38

2

Mike Sells

D

39

2

Eric Halvorson

D

40 1 Debra Lekanoff D

41

1

Tana Senn

D

43

1

Nicole Macri

D

43

2

Frank Chopp

D

44

1

John Lovick

D

44

2

Jared Mead

D

46

1

Gerry Pollet

D

47 1 Debra Entenman D

47

2

Pat Sullivan

D

48

1

Vandana Slatter

D

48

2

Amy Walen

D